Name:3 Market Street, Buckfastleigh

Summary

House, probably one building phase originally with No.4 to the left, but with later alterations following sub-division. Approximately 1700 or earlier in origin. (Previously Listed as nos 3-8 Market Street.)

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (Constructed, XVII - 1650 AD? to 1700 AD)

Nos 3-8, Market Street. Nos 3 and 4 Market Street are listed as 18th century stone rubble range, No 3 is slate hung. Slate roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic, 4 window range. 19th century and modern casements. No 3 has 3 small attic windows below eaves and modern bow window to ground floor. Wide central passageway in which no 4 has panelled screen with doorway. No 3 has rear wing with slate hung gable.

Timms, S., 1984, Comment about houses on Market Street, Buckfastleigh (Personal Comment). SDV295324.

Numbers 6, 7 and 8 at rear (not listed) form good example of courtyard arrangement of mill workers cottages. Other examples of back courts survive on Market Street and fore street. Rear wing of no 3 has good medieval/post-medieval ridge tiles. Numbers 3 and 4 and the building adjoining rear of no 28 (sx76nw/105) are the only listed properties on market street, although a large number of other properties on the street are identified on doe maps as being 'of local interest'.

Image of 3 and 4 Market Street.

No.3 MARKET STREET (East side) (Formerly Listed as: Nos.3 AND 4)
House, probably one building phase originally with No.4 to the left, but with later alterations following sub-division. Approximately 1700 or earlier in origin. Mixed construction, mostly mass wall with some timber-framing. Ground floor of local grey limestone rubble, first floor of front slate-hung, rear of cartway slate-hung, rear of wing timber-framed and slate-hung at first-floor level; slate roof, gabled at ends. Plan: L-plan. Main block single-depth with a rear right wing at right-angles associated with a rear court, cartway to the left.
EXTERIOR: three storeys, originally probably two. Asymmetrical front with one window on ground floor, two on first and three on second. Ground floor has shallow 20th century small-pane timber bow window. First- and second-floor windows small-pane 20th century casements. Half-glazed door into rear wing from rear court.
INTERIOR: modernised with back-to-back corner fireplaces, with renewed lintels. Most of first-floor partitions 20th century. Roof: probably 18th century with halved pegged collars, principals halved and pegged at the apex, trenched purlins. Rear wing roof similar, exposed wall framing in gable end of stout scantling. Other details: Listed Building number: 392297.