Name:Site of mill-worker's house, rear of Market Street

Summary

Building at rear of site of no 28 Market Street, thought to be a former mill-workers' house. Was demolished sometime before the 1992 evaluation. Formally listed grade II.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

Rear of the building at number 28. It is not clear whether this was the previously listed building, or whether it refers to the isolated structure 20 meters west of the end of the main block of buildings. The polygon has been located on the end of the main building.

Circa early/mid-19th century stone rubble building, with slate hung south front, forming the rear wing of no 28 which has been demolished. Three storeys. Five window range. Three and four-light casements. Pentice hood over ground floor windows and plain doorways. Carriageway through left-hand (west) end. No windows at rear (north) but door at second floor. Stone and brick chimney stack over rear (north) wall. Probably built as accommodation for wool mill workers.

Timms, S., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV295288.

The house on the street frontage (no 28) was demolished in February 1981 to make way for council housing scheme which has not come to fruition. It was a good three-storey 19th century town house with a formal symmetrical facade. No known record made before demolition.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, An Archaeological Assessment of land at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV297951.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological evaluation at Market Street, Buckfastleigh, 3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV296336.

Contemporary with the main 18/19th century houses on the street frontage of 28 Market Street was a mid-19th century building at rear of the site (former mill-workers' house). This building shared some walls with the main house(s). An adjacent cobbled area was found to be contemporary.