Name:Houghton Farmhouse at 2-3 Howton Road

Summary

Houghton farmhouse now two cottages at 2-3 Howton Road. 17th century with later alterations & additions

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Houghton is documented in 1238, 1244, 1249 and 1275.

Houghton on the east side of Howton Road. 19th century with right-hand side 18th century or earlier. Two storeys, cob. Part slate roof, part thatched roof. Casement windows. Two single doorcases. Lateral external chimneystack to rear and 2 sashes with glazing bars intact.

Valentin, J. + Weddell, P., 2010, Land Adjacent to the Former Seale-Hayne College, Newton Abbot, Devon: Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV347555.

The 1847 tithe map for Highweek parish shows the buildings on the site of Houghton Farm belonged to the holding of Borough Hill. Other details: Figures 4-6.

Department of Environment, 22/03/1983, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338240.

Houghton at 2-3 Howton Road is a former farmhouse & now 2 cottages, with entrances to the rear. 17th century or earlier with 19th century addition and later alterations. Rendered cob and rubblestone; thatch roof to the 17th century house, slate to the rest. 3-unit plan with through passage, right-hand (south) service room, rear lateral stack to hall and truncated left-end stack; 19th century addition to the north; to each end is 19th/20th century single-storey lean-to. Exterior: 2 storeys; 3-window range to road including one window to left-hand 19th cnetury extension. 19th and 20th century two-light 2-pane casement windows to the street front, which has to the right a small fixed one-light window. 19th and 20th century windows to the 3-window range rear. Interior: altered, but only partially inspected, roof not
seen. Other details: LBS No 464415.