Name:46-62 Queen Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Terrace of mid 19th century shops of which No. 58 retains a fine example of a circa 1900 shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 58, Queen Street. This is part of a mid 19th century stuccoed terrace of no particular architectural distinction. No 58 contains a good late 19th century Art Noveau shopfront and complete chemists shop fittings and is listed for this reason. The shopfront has a wooden curved and fretted anthenion motif frieze at the top and decorated pilasters. Glass panes with circular engraved panels. T he doorcase has scrolls and foliage motifs and a panel with engraved glass. Complete chemist's shop interior with wooden shelves incorporating clock. Mosaic floor.

46-62 Queen Street. No.58 only was listed on 7th April 1982. Terrace of 8 shops. Mid C19. MATERIALS: painted brick with painted ashlar dressings, slate roof unseen; rear wings are 20th century roughcast. PLAN: double-depth, with rear additions; corner site extending back into Fairfield Terrace. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; units each of one- or 2-window ranges articulated by flat stucco quoins. Both facades, articulated by pilasters panelled at parapet level, are spanned by a coped and panelled parapet, wide cornice, plain frieze, second-floor platband and first-floor sill string course forming a ground-floor cornice over the shop fronts. Windows have raised surrounds, bracketed sills, rounded upper corners to flat arches and horizontal glazing bars to 2/2-pane sashes varying from one, two or three lights. First-floor windows have cornices on consoles. Some banded rustication to ground floor remains notably to No.62 at the corner and to the left return which has a semicircular and a segmental arch with marked rusticated voussoirs toward the rear. 20th century shop fronts except No.58 which is a very fine example of a circa 1900 shop front (originally a chemist's); glazed door to the right-of-centre has ornamental sand-blasted panel and notice which reads, 'PRESCRIPTIONS ACCURATELY DISPENSED', a low carved raised-and-fielded panel to the base, curved and carved top, lintel and pediment set in the overlight. Plate glass windows have carved tops to turned colonettes and elaborate overlights with cut-glass stars to circular panes, those flanking the set-back door are curved inward. INTERIOR: No.58 has mosaic floor, moulded cornice and exceptionally complete series of original fittings, principally pedimented display cabinets to rear and side walls. The entrance to No.54 has a late 19th century shop front and entrance with mosaic floor, original name removed. 19th century interior has full-height tongue-and-groove panelling and a panelled ceiling. A substantially complete terrace and one of a group in Queen Street standing in a prominent position close to Church House. Date listed: 7th April 1982. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1996.