Name:Drawing Office, St. Pauls Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Mid 19th century single storey former drawing office attached to the Town Hall. Reached by a flight of granite steps. Now a separate property. It is said that Isambard Kingdom Brunel once used the office.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 2 (Newton Abbot Town Hall). Mid 19th century. One storey stuccoed. Hipped slate roof. Wide bracket eaves cornice. Pilasters. Two round-headed sashes and central round-headed doorcase. One storey portion to left of lower elevation.

Number 2 and attached steps, walls and gate, 2 St. Pauls Road. Formerly listed as Newton Abbot Town Hall. Drawing office, built to the rear of Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square. Mid 19th century. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof. PLAN: rectangular, with a lower range to the left. EXTERIOR: single storey; 2-window range. Wide bracketed eaves; a wide plain eaves band curves down to meet the capitals of 4 moulded pilasters which articulate the facade. The 3 bays have semicircular arches, the central half-glazed 4-panel door and fanlight are flanked by 2/2-pane sash windows with horizonal glazing bars. INTERIOR: altered. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a flight of 10 granite steps lead up to the door, the building is fronted by a rubblestone wall approx 1 metre high, approx 15 metres to the left and 20 metres to the right where it curves round to front Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square. Devon limestone piers with shallow pyramidal caps, plain cornices and plinths, flank a gate with an ornamental cast-iron panel to the top. HISTORY: Newton Abbot Town Hall, No.9 Devon Square was built for Mr Locke, architect. This former drawing office, connected to the house at the rear right, is now a separate property in use as an office. It is said that Isambard Kingdom Brunel once used the office. 22nd March 1983. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1996.