Name:62 and 64 Seymour Road, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century villa in castellated style. Now two dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building marked as The Castle on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Nos 62 and 64 Seymour Road. Mid 19th century villa in castellated style. Two storeys rendered. Front has 7 windows with central 3-light canted bay through all floors. Mullioned and transomed casements. Crenellated parapet with pseudo-machicolations to no 64. Three storey tower to side with chimney concealed in turret. Crenellated porches.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

62 and 64 Seymour Road. House, now two dwellings. Mid 19th century. Render, slate roof with moulded stacks to rear right and two flanking the central room. PLAN: complex L-plan with large 3-storey service wing to the rear left corner. EXTERIOR: the front facing west, is 2 storeys with cellars; 7-window range with wood cross windows set in chamfered architraves. The building is surrounded by a castellated slightly projecting parapet with blocks below simulating machicolation; rendered rusticated quoins; raised rusticated architraves to cross windows with 2-pane casements to bases. No.62 to the right has a large canted and castellated bay to the inside right higher than the parapet. A single-storey castellated enclosed porch is set in the angle between the bay and the projecting right-hand range. The outer moulded pointed-arched door has vertical panels, the inner door is also panelled with a polychromatic tiled floor between. No.64, the former service wing to the left, has entrances in the left return, south garden front. 3-storey 3-window range with similar windows, those to the centre of the upper floors are blind. A castellated single-storey block to the right has 20th century windows and doors. INTERIOR: panelled shutters; moulded cornices and ceiling roses. The central ground-floor room has a white marble fireplace flanked by Tuscan pillars, the room to the left has a black marble fireplace, both, and those to the first floor have later 19th century cast-iron arch-plate grates, the bedroom in the canted bay has panelled shutters. The staircase against the rear wall projects into the rear hall, is open-well, open-string, with fretted-ends, stick balusters and a mahogany rail wreathed at top and to both sides of the base. The interior of No.64 is said to be altered. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.