Name:Tuckers Maltings, Newton Abbot

Summary

Maltings built about 1900 with a later extension. Three storey buildings of limestone rubble under slate roofs. The working maltings, now also a museum and visitor centre, are a remarkably complete surviving example of an industrial maltings.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• MALT HOUSE (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1890 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Only the northern end of the north range is depicted on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map; the southern range is shown as five adjoining buildings, not quite as long as on modern mapping. The area between appears to be a fenced paddock.

Comparison between the 1880s-1890s 25 inch map and the 1904-1906 map shows the central section to have been infilled with additional buildings by the beginning of the 20th century.

Aerofilms, 1930, Aerofilms LTD Oblique Aerial Photography 60713, AFL 60713/0018 01-JUL-1930 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354848.

Text is visible painted on the roof of the northern range, reading Henley's Famous Cyder, Estb 1751.

Old warehouses, Teign road. Two mid 19th century joined ranges incorporating many different original uses (stabling, seed stores, maltings etc). Very long random rubble ranges with red brick dressings. Three storeys in all. Slate roof. Cambered casement windows. Loading doors, some with half-hipped gables over. Forty-five windows in all.

Tuckers Maltings. Maltings. 1900 by William Bradford, architect and engineer, with later extension to right. MATERIALS: Devon limestone rubble with red brick stepped eaves bands and rusticated dressings, slate damp-proof course, blocks, crested slate roofs of varying heights including two sections to left of centre with hipped roofs to malt kilns and three gabled timber elevator towers to the ridge. PLAN: two long rectangular ranges with a 3-window range block to the left and a single-storey curved range to the far left with blocked windows, a 20th century garage door and a corrugated-iron roof. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. Left-hand block has no eaves band, quoins and window jambs are of rubblestone; ground-floor left-hand window, now blocked, has a rubblestone arch, other windows and a full-height gabled loading-bay have brick arches with keystones. Segmental arches without keystones to the central block, wide windows of 4 square panes to the top over 2 panes though most are now plate-glass, all with stop-chamfered arrises to the frames. Block to the inside left has 6 windows; the two hipped-roofed malt kiln blocks each have 3 windows; the central block has 11 windows to the first floor and 2 loading-bays; the slightly later block to the right has keystones to the segmental arches, no eaves band, 4 altered gabled loading bays and windows. Gabled left return has a semicircular arched recess with a bracket and pulley and 20th century windows. INTERIOR: the working maltings, virtually unaltered, are also a museum and visitor centre. An exceptionally well-preserved interior, with original planked floors, 1900 concrete drying floors, cast-iron columns and steeping tanks, Jacob's ladder bucket elevator, barley screener, malt cleaner and four kilns formerly heated by coal delivered directly from the railway that runs along the rear of the building, gaslight fittings and some original stairs remain. Other stairs are 20th century reconstructions. The later block to the right was formerly for making cider. A remarkably complete surviving example of an industrial maltings. Date listed: 22nd March 1983. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1983.

The maltings and cider works buildings are visible on aerial photographs of 1930. At this time the roof of the later, northern block is blazoned with the text ‘Henley's Famous Cyder, Estb 1751’.