Name:Yealmbridge, Toll House

Tollhouse on the Plympton to Modbury section of the Modbury Turnpike Trust road at Yealmbridge

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX55SE 3, 3 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV158884.

This tollhouse is interesting mainly because of the small toll-hut on the north side of the road, erected either to combat erosion or to correct a bad site (citing Copeland & Kanefsky). Other details: Illustration.

Sheldon, L., 1936, Devon Toll-Houses., 395 (Article in Serial). SDV111286.

Tollhouse still in existence at Yealmbridge on the Totnes-Plymouth road. Photos with the Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings.

Copeland, G. W., 1950-1951, Untitled Source, 115-6 (Article in Serial). SDV158885.

Detailed dimension of hut and plan given. It has been repaired and restored recently, the only known example in the South Hams. The tollhouse is near the bridge and may have been used for this and the hut for the road. Other details: Plan.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 29 (Monograph). SDV7980.

English Heritage, 1981, Yealmpton, LBS No 100516 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324114.

Yealm Bridge Toll House. Toll house. Early 19C. Stone rubble. Slate hipped roof. Rectangular on plan with polygonal end to road. Two storeys. Three windows to road. Gothick two-centred arch windows with casements. First floor right and left blind. Central pointed arch doorway with plank double doors. Similar doorway on west side with pointed arch window above. Rendered chimney stack on east side. This toll house is on the Plympton to Modbury section of the Modbury Trust turnpike (Turnpike Act of 1759). The Yealm Bridge Toll hut (see PRN 72065) may be the original and this tollhouse an early 19C replacement, or the toll hut may have been built after this toll house to combat the evasion of tolls. References: William Albert, the Turnpike Road System in England 1663-1840, page 209. Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, Department of Economic History, Exeter University, Devon Toll-Houses, pages 29 & 34.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 29, 34 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

On the south-east side of the bridge at Yealmbridge, seven miles east of Plymouth. A typical tollhouse, it is interesting mainly because just to the east, at SX594521, there is a small toll hut to the north of the road just past the crossroads to Worston and Dunstone, which must have been erected to combat the evasion of the Yealmbridge house or to correct a bad site.

Jenkinson, T., 2018, Totnes to Plymouth (B3210/A3121/A379) (Report - Survey). SDV324109.

Toll collection point of the ModburyTurnpike Trust at Yealmbridge.