Name:Lodge, 8 Totnes Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Grade II listed building, constructed in the mid 19th century. It was originally a two-room plan with cellars fronting on Old Totnes Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• LODGE (XIX to Edwardian - 1825 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1906, 109SE* (Cartographic). SDV336786.

Lodge to Bradley Manor. Mid 19th century. Squared Devon limestone, triple-pitched slate roof with three forward-facing gables, the two to the right are crested, with rendered stacks to the centre of the left return, left-of-centre valley and rear right. 3-unit plan with 2-storey rear left wing. EXTERIOR: single-storey with basement to the left on a sloping site; 3-window range. Plinth. The outer gables, shaped like oriels, have slightly projecting brattished panels (some repaired with concrete) with rubblestone voussoirs to shallow segmental arches over slender 2-light small-paned casement windows. The slightly lower central gable has a canted bay, probably later 19th century, of larger stone blocks with a brattished parapet and similar windows. To the right return is a slate-roofed gabled porch with fixed small-paned windows to the returns and a Tudor arch leading to a 4-panel door. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.

Kirkham, G. + Sturgess, J., 2017, Bradley Manor, Newton Abbot (Report - Survey). SDV360104.

The Lodge house is a Grade II listed building. It was constructed in the mid 19th century to serve a newly made entrance and driveway through Pope's Meadow to the manor house.
Originally built as a two-room building with cellars fronting the Old Totnes Road, it was extended to the rear to create a T-shaped plan before 1890. It was then extended again to the south between 1890 and 1904. It is currently as triple ridge lodge house built over a basement and constructed from course limestone with a slate roof.
At the time of the survey, the lodge had recently undergone renovation and repair work, resulting in the loss of some original features including the blocking of several fireplaces and the removal of a cast iron hand pump and fire surround.
For a detailed description of each room, see full report.