Name:1 and 3 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Three former houses apparently of 17th century date, the interiors now much altered. It is suggested that they are in fact late medieval in date and that the 17th century details are fake.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 138 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Laithwaite, M., 1978, Town Houses up to 1700, 32 & 39 (Article in Monograph). SDV338241.

Three-room-cross-passage plan fronting the street. Parlour end developed as projecting cross-wing and a twin-gabled addition in front of hall and service rooms gives more urban character than house originally had. Nearly all 16th and 17th century external and internal details are fake but genuine late medieval arch-braced roof with clasped purlins survive. No obvious reason for 1690 date which is in modern lettering. Rare survival of tiny shaped slate-hanging on façade which is also found at Tudor House in Exeter.

Nos 1 and 3, Wolborough Street. Dated 1690. Two storeys and attics timber-framed, now mainly modern painted half timbering. Three gables to wolborough street. No 3 has some tile hanging in gable. Three later oriels. Between Nos 1 and 3 is a probably original oak studded door. No 3 has a later 19th century shopfront with pilaster. The interior has been gutted.

1 and 3 Wolborough Street. Three houses, now office, restaurant and shop. 17th century, formerly dated 1690. MATERIALS: painted render probably over a timber frame, 3 slated forward-facing gabled roofs with stacks finished in 19th century cream brick to rear left and right end. PLAN: 3 right-angled ranges, each with gables facing street.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. To the first floor of each unit is a 20th century timber-mullioned oriel window on brackets. The range to the left (No.1, on the corner with East street) is set back; it has a moulded cornice, probably over a former mullioned window, and some rusticated quoins to the first floor right. The ground floor has an early 20th century shop front which projects to the building line of the front and left return with plate-glass windows with leaded overlights and moulded sills and a 20th century door to the upper floor to the rear of the right return. No.2 to the centre, has a recessed 4-light window to the ground floor similar to the oriel above with a 17th century painted door to the right with fleur-de-lys tips to 17th century wrought-iron stap hinges incorporated between the studded panelling on the front and the planked rear. No.3 to the right has some hanging tiles to the apex of the gable, now heavily painted over, an oriel to the first floor and a late 19th century shop front with pilasters, moulded fascia and decorative wooden upper corners to plate-glass windows, one to the left and two to the right. Nos 2 and 3 have painted simulated timber-framing to the gables. INTERIOR: altered; only partially inspected and roof not seen. Date listed: 16th July 1949.