Name:The Ship Inn, 9 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Mid 17th century building refronted in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 9 (The Ship Inn), Wolborough Street. 19th century refronting of earlier timber-framed building. Two storeys pebble-dashed. Slate roof, 4 modern casements. Modern bar front. The rear elevation has an earlier chimneystack.

The Ship Inn, 9 Wolborough Street. Inn. Mid 17th century, refronted 19th and 20th century. Painted pebbledash over timber-framing, shallow-pitched slate roof with wide eaves and brick stacks to the front slope of the right gable end and rear. Double-depth plan with long rear right wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. 20th century first-floor windows and shop front. INTERIOR: altered on ground floor; upper floors not seen. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.