Name:45 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Late 18th/early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1983, Newton Abbot, 39 & 40 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298253.

No 45, Wolborough Street. Late 18th to early 19th century. Three storeys painted brick on stone plinth. Slate roof. Three sashes with glazing bars intact set in moulded architraves. Central doorcase with pilasters, cornice with fluted band, panelled reveals and 6 panelled door, the top 2 panels cut away and glazed. Footscraper.

Dudley, E. R., 1985, Dwelling. 45 Wolborough Street (Worksheet). SDV349387.

Three storey Regency building.

45 Wolborough Street. House. Late 18th/early 19th century. Painted Flemish-bond brick on a chamfered Devon limestone rubble plinth, slate roof with rendered stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan with rear left wing. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Fine rubbed brick flat arches over moulded forward frames to 4/8-pane sash windows to the second floor and 8/8-pane sashes to the lower floors. The 6-panel door, glazed to the top, has a doorcase with panelled pilasters fluted at the frieze and a dentil cornice. The returns are rendered, that to the left has a stair window with late 19th century margin panes. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 6th June 1972.