Name:Wolborough Inn, 55 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Early/mid 19th century house, now an inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 55 (Wolborough Inn), Wolborough Street. Early 19th century. Three storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Two sashes with glazing bars intact. Two good early 19th century bar fronts, one incorporating a door with cornices and pilasters with incised design.

Wolborough Inn, 55 Wolborough Street. House, now an inn. Early/mid 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with wide eaves and brick stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Forward frames to 20th century second-floor windows and 8/8-pane sash windows to the first floor. Two 19th century shop windows with later plate-glass panes have moulded cornices and incised key patterns to the pilasters. To right of centre is a 20th century door. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.