Name:1 and 2 Rooklands, Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Early 18th century house, now two dwellings. Probably divided in the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 1 and 2, Rooklands, (off Wolborough Street). L-shaped range. No 2 is a cob building, probably early 18th century and originally thatched but now with slate roof. Four casements. Cambered trellis work porch. Four panelled door. No 1 is probably mid 19th century. Two storeys rendered. Slate roof. Three sashes.

Dudley, E. R., 1983, Rooklands (Worksheet). SDV338243.

Documentary evidence from 1704-1968. No 2 is probably early 18th century in date. No 1 is 19th century.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Located to the southeast of 61 Wolborough Street in Newton Abbot.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

Rooklands (Cul de Sac), 1a and 2 Wolborough Street. House, now two dwellings. Early C18th century. Render over cob and limestone rubble. 3-unit plan. EXTERIOR of No.1A: is the left-hand bay of a 3-bay building with the entrance in the left gable end, probably separated in late 19th century. Painted render with added19th century decorative timber-framing, asbestos roof with cream brick stack to the rear party wall. One-unit plan. 2 storeys; one-window range. Central coloured leaded window to the centre of the gable end; door and gabled hood on brackets to right of centre. 2 windows to the left return in Jubilee Street. INTERIOR: altered. EXTERIOR of No.2: is the two right-hand bays of a 3-bay building. Incised stucco over cob, asbestos roof hipped to the right with 2 tall cream brick stacks to the rear wall. 2-unit plan with a 20th century two-storey wing to the right. 2 storeys; 3-window range. Wide 18th century four-panel door with raised and fielded panels under a trellissed porch with a segmental-arched hood. 20th century windows to the front; late 19th century sash window with coloured margin panes between the rear stacks. INTERIOR: the 2-bay roof has a pegged collar truss and remnants of former thatch was found in the eaves. To the rear right is a rubblestone chimney breast with a 20th century timber lintel, above, to the first floor the fireplace is blocked but in the recess to the right is an 18th century panelled cupboard. Thin pine doors with 3 raised-and-fielded panels, some repositioned. Date listed: 22nd March 1983. Date of most recent amendment: 11th December 1996.