Name:Bushel House, 73 Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Two storey building of limestone rubble with a steeply pitched slate roof. Probably 18th century, possibly a remodelling of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 73 (Bushel House), Wolborough Street. Probably early 19th century. Two storeys stone rubble. Slate roof with 2 hipped dormers. Two sashes with glazing bars intact in cemented surrounds. Right side doorcase with 6 fielded panelled door.

Bushel House, 73 Wolborough Street. House. Probably 18th century; possible remodelling of an earlier building. Limestone rubble; steeply-pitched slate roof with paired brackets to wide eaves; two hipped-roofed dormers with 2-light casement windows; rendered stack to the right. 2-unit plan with a long rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic; 2-window range. 8/8-pane sash windows without horns set in concrete surrounds under a continuous timber lintel course. 6-panel door to the right. The arrangement and size of the windows (one close against the left-hand ground-floor wall, and some vertical jointing to the stone) implies that they are later insertions and the timber course suggest the house was formerly rendered. To the right is a set-back 19th century six-panel door with raised moulding to the panels. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: forecourt is paved with Devon limestone Slabs. Date listed: 6th June 1972.