Name:Chercombe Bridge over the River Lemon.

Chercombe Bridge over the River Lemon built circa 1825.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST OGWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XIX - 1825 AD to 1825 AD (Between))

Chercombe Bridge and attached railings and piers. Bridge. Early/mid 19th century. Rough limestone ashlar parapets with granite piers and wrought-iron rails. Each coped parapet is semi-elliptical in plan sweeping out to rectangular-plan piers with pyramidal caps. The segmental arch of the bridge has a platband above. Extending approximately 5 metres along the river bank on all four corners are granite piers between 2 horizontal square-section rails.

Department of Environment, 1984, Ogwell, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338599.

Chercombe Bridge in Chercombe Bridge Road. Early to mid 19th century. Ashlar bridge having semi-circular arch. Curved parapet with 4 stone piers. Bridge, crossing River Lemon into from East Ogwell to Highweek parish. Built in 1825 or soon after (tenders for rebuilding invited in Exeter Flying Post on 16th June 1825). Stone ashlar, a simple but unaltered design, executed in large ashlar blocks. The single segmental arch is flanked on each face by slightly projecting, strongly battered abutments, which sweep outwards at each end to an oblong-section pier with a low pyramidical cap. Above the arch is a raised bandcourse and a parapet with projecting coping.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Chercombe Bridge. Road bridge, crossing River Lemon into Highweek Parish. Built 1825 or soon after.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 28th August 1955

Note that this asset was previously listed twice also under the parish of Newton Abbot at List entry 1257206. This entry was removed from the List on 12 March 2020.