Name:Morley

Summary

Morley on the west side of Littlejoy Road in Newton Abbot is a late 17th century farmhouse which was converted into two cottages & then into a single dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (XIII to XXI - 1201 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Morley is documented in 1289.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SW. Revision of 1904 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336783.

Morley, with attached outbuilding, Littlejoy Road. 19th century or earlier. Two storeys rendered. Hipped slate roof. Three casements. 19th century weather porch. Attached on the right-hand side is an outbuilding of 2-storeys with thatched roof.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Department of Environment, 22/03/1983, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338240.

Morley and attached outbuilding on the west side of Littlejoy Road in Newton Abbot. Farmhouse, later converted into two lime burners' cottages, now a house. Late 17th/early 18th century, converted 19th century, altered 20th century. Painted render over cob, slate roof hipped to the left with a large external stack to the left return, a 19th century ridge stack to the left of the door, truncated internal end stack to the right and rear lateral stack. 3-room plan with end stacks and rear lateral hall stack; 19th century rear outshut. Exterior: 2 storeys and cellar; 3-window range. 19th century enclosed gabled porch, 20th century windows and door. Interior: 19th century 6-bay tie beam roof with pegged face-lapped collars. 3 chamfered crossbeams to the ground floor; evidence of former stairs to the right of the stack to the right return; late 19th century staircase to the rear; early 18th century six-panel doors with raised and fielded panels to the ground floor, similar 2-panel doors and wide elm floorboards to the first floor; the ground-floor room to the centre front has an early 18th century corner fire (now blocked); 2-panel doors to triangular-plan cupboards above to each side flanking 2 panels concealing the flue to the centre form a 6-panel overmantel. Stone steps down to the cellar below the left end that has one massive crossbeam morticed for joists is supported by a granite pier to the left of the door and other later supports. Attached to the right is a lower thatched barn, probably 18th century, half-hipped to the right return with a 5-bay pegged collar-truss roof. The wide opening to the front has three oak lintels pegged to the wall plate. A Delabole-slated outshut to the rear has 3 doors, those to the centre and right are of oak planks; Plymouth stone floor. Other details: LBS No 464437.