Name:Littlejoy Cottage & Higher Morley

Summary

Littlejoy Cottage & Higher Morley built as a farmhouse in the 17th century on the west side of Littlejoy Road in Newton Abbot with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1938, 109SW. Revision of 1904 with additions in 1938. Provisional Edition (Cartographic). SDV336783.

Higher Morley, Littlejoy Road. 17th century or earlier. Two storeys rendered. Slate roof with lateral chimneystack. Five casements.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Mile End, Newton Abbot: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV338555.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Department of Environment, 22/03/1983, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV338240.

Littlejoy Cottage and Higher Morley on the west side of Littlejoy Road in Newton Abbot. A farmhouse which was later 3 cottages & is now two dwellings. 17th century with later alterations principally in 19th century and mid 20th century. Painted render over cob and rubblestone, thatched roof with stone and rendered stacks. 4-unit plan with Higher Morley to left of Littlejoy Cottage; former service room to right and projecting stack and hall bay to left of former through passage; 2 stone lateral stacks to left of rear wall. Exterior: 2 storeys; 4 window range. A late 19th century flat-roofed block to the inside-left of the hall bay projects forward with a 2-light, 3-pane casement window; other windows are 20th century. Mid 20th century lean-to projects to front of former entry to right, to right of which the former service room has been much rebuilt in mid 20th century. Interior: the dwelling to the left has an entrance in the left return; both floors have a chamfered crossbeam and to the right of the door is a winding stair. Above the door on the outside, horizontal straw in the original render is visible under the 20th century render. The dwelling to the right is altered. Roof not inspected. Other details: LBS No 464433.