Name:Union Bridge, Back Road, Newton Abbot

Union Bridge taking Back Road over the River Lemon in Newton Abbot, dated 1822.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Union Bridge, Back Road, Newton Abbot Dated 1822. Stone rubble footbridge with ashlar elliptical arch and ashlar coping.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

At the northern end of Back Road is the Union Bridge dated 1822. It is constructed of limestone ashlar with segmental arches and a rubblestone parapet.

Other details: Fig 3.

Union Bridge, Back Road. Bridge over the River Lemon. Dated 1822. Limestone ashlar segmental-arched intrados and jambs, rubblestone parapet with pointed Devon limestone coping and a cast-iron plaque with the date and name of the bridge. A small plaque to the north end states that the rubblestone walls flanking the river were raised in 1982. Date first listed: 16th July 1949.