Name:Wall at Union Bridge, Newton Abbot

Medieval arch in the wall to the southeast of Union Bridge in Back Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• WALL (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wall with arch adjoining Union Bridge (formerly listed as old wall with medieval arch), Back Road. Late medieval stone wall with blocked medieval arched opening, now concealed by creeper, and steps leading down to the River Lemon.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Twenty metres south-east of the Union Bridge is a section of 19th century wall and a medieval arch with steps down to the river.

Other details: Fig 3.

Wall with arch adjoining Union Bridge. Formerly known as: Old wall with mediaeval arch Backroad Teignbridge. Wall with arch. The granite or hard sandstone arch is medieval, the rubblestone wall is 19th century with 20th century repairs. A small plaque to the north of the parapet of the bridge (qv) states that the walls bordering the River Lemon were raised in 1982. The arch, now blocked, set in a wall extending approx. 20 metres south-east of the bridge, has a shallow pointed arch and shallow moulding. Date first listed: 16th July 1949.