Name:Old Post Office, 6 Bank Street, Newton Abbot

Italianate style building dated circa 1860-1870. Formerly a post office.

Bank marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Building marked as Post Office.

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

No 6, Bank Street (old Post Office). Mid 19th century Italianate style. Three storeys painted brick with stuccoed dressings. Parapet. One round-headed dormer with carved pediment. Pilasters. Rusticated ground floor. Four sashes, many having pediments or brackets. Ground floor has tall round-headed doorcase and elliptical window.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Old Post Office, 6 Bank Street. Post office, now a bookshop. Circa 1860-1870. Painted brick and stucco, slate roof with modillion cornices to stacks at gable ends. STYLE: Italianate. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys with attic; symmetrical 4-window, 3-bay, range. The terminal bays step slightly forward and a rich modillion cornice follows the contours of the façade which is articulated by pilasters banded to the lower floors and panelled to the second floor. A central segmental-arched pediment over a semicircular-arched attic window is incorporated into the parapet. Horizontal glazing bars to paired 2/2-pane semicircular-arched sash windows with moulded archivolts, keystones and imposts to the centre of the second floor, similar windows to the terminal ranges have cornices on consoles. Segmental-arched first-floor windows have similar glazing and triangular pediments flanking the paired central windows which share one segmental-arched pediment. The upper floors have bracketed sill string courses. A panelled granite plinth with banded rustication to the ground floor; 20th century doors under stilted semicircular arches flank a wide segmental arch over the shop window; all have rusticated voussoirs. INTERIOR: not inspected. A good example of the more richly ornamented Italianate style adopted for commercial buildings in the period. Date listed: 6th June 1972.