Name:Passmore Edwards Library, Bank Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

The Passmore Edwards Library was presented by the Cornish philanthropist of that name in 1902 in memory of his mother who was born in the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• LIBRARY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Newton Abbot Town Trails, 58 (Article in Monograph). SDV352459.

Adult Education Centre and Library in Bank Street. Built in 1902 as The Passmore Edwards Public Library and Science, Art and Technical School. Free Jacobean style. Three storeys stone with yellow terra cotta dressings. Slate roof. Series of gables. Windows are pedimented or decorated with wreaths. Corner window has reclining figures. Corner round-headed doorcase flanked with pilasters and left side pedimented doorcase. The interior has mosaic floors and some art noveau stained glass windows with floral decoration.

Oakey, N. J., 2004, Bradley Lane, Newton Abbot: Desk Based Assessment, 20, Fig. 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV338211.

Adult Education Centre and Library, Bank and Market Street. Formerly known as: Passmore Edwards Public Library, Science, Art and Technical School Teignbridge. Includes: Adult Education Centre and Library Market Street. Library and Science, Art and Technical School, now Adult Education Centre and Library. 1901-1904. By Sylvanus Trevail, a Cornish architect. MATERIALS: squared Devon limestone rubble with yellow ceramic dressings to Bank Street and Market Street facades, cream English-bond brick to rear and left return, crested slate roofs with moulded stacks to ends and rear, and some incorporated into the pilasters on the facade. PLAN: L-plan on corner site with a canted corner bay. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 16-window range with 10 windows to the left and 5 to the right of the main entrance in a canted corner bay. Ground, first and second-floor cornices, the lower ones and a plinth are continuous. The upper floors are articulated by panelled pilasters with finials corbelled out above the lower cornice. Semi-elliptical heads to the panes of mullioned and transomed windows, mostly cross-windows. The second floor is elaborate with a variety of cross windows, triangular and curved pediments, Gibbs surrounds, swags and finials. The majority of first-floor windows are paired or triple cross windows below an ornamental frieze and cornice, ceramic panels with the name of the building forming aprons. Similar windows to the ground floor; to the inside-left is a pedimented doorcase over a segmental arch and panelled double doors. The main corner entrance has a semicircular-arched window with timber mullions and transom to the second floor set in a Gibbs surround under a pediment with highly ornamented carving with figures representing Art and Learning. A 3-light first-floor window is over a semicircular fanlight with radial glazing bars and double panelled doors flanked by paired pilasters with blocking extending to form a Gibbs surround to the doorcase. INTERIOR: mosaic hall floor, some panelled oak doors, panelling below a Jacobean-style open-well closed-string staircase with moulded square balusters and newels with pendants, ornamental leaded stair window and half-glazed double inner doors with a large semicircular fanlight remain. HISTORY: the building was a gift to Newton Abbot from Passmore Edwards, a noted public benefactor, in memory of his mother. The site known as Harvey's Corner had been acquired by the County for road improvements. The cost of building the free library was »2,290. The gift of »2,500 possibly included fixtures, fittings and books. Public subscriptions and a grant from the County Council paid for the Technical School. A typical but flamboyant example of the style adopted by Trevail for the Passmore Edwards libraries. One of this distinguished Cornish architect's last commissions and completed after his death in 1903 by his assistant Alfred Cornelius. Only the clock turret was omitted from Trevail's original design. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.