Name:9, 10 and 11 Courtenay Park Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Terrace of three Italianate style mid 19th century houses. Part of the Courtenay Park development laid out in 1854.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 9, 10 and 11 Courtenay Park Road. Mid19th century. A most unusual irregular terrace in the Italianate style. Two to three storeys stuccoed with slate roof. Five windows in all. On the right-hand side is a 3-storey Italianate type tower with hipped roof, with one triple round- headed window. Langard short quoins. Some of the other windows are round-headed.

Seymour House, 9, 10 and Tower House, 11 Courtenay Park Road. Terrace of three houses. Mid 19th century. MATERIALS: painted stucco, shallow-pitched roof with stack to rear of No.9 to the left. STYLE: Italianate. PLAN: double-depth plans. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys to Nos 9 and 10, 3 storeys to the tower of No.11 to the right; each house is 2-window range. Wides eaves and platbands, banded pilasters to the ground floors and rusticated quoins to upper floors. No.9 has a projecting gabled front right wing, to the first floor is a semicircular-arched 6/6-pane sash window with a raised surround, keystone, imposts and bracketed sill over an 8/8-pane sash in a raised surround with a cornice on fluted consoles. The doorcase in the angle of the set-back entrance range to the left has pilasters with moulded caps and a shallow plain pediment over a 4-panel door and 2-pane overlight. To the left is a 4/4-pane sash window and above is a 6/6-pane sash. No.10 to the centre has two plain 6/6-pane sash windows to the first floor and similar window with fluted consoles to cornice, door and doorcase to No.9 on the ground floor. No.11 to has a 3-storey belvedere tower to the left with wide bracketed eaves to a shallow hipped roof. To the front and right return it has pilasters with moulded caps and bracketed sills to triple windows, semicircular-arched with keystones to the second floor, under a shallow plain pediment to the first floor and under a cornice on fluted consoles to the ground floor. Windows to the upper floors of the right return are blind. The mullions have been removed to the ground-floor front. The set-back right 2-storey wing has a 20th century enclosed porch over the door. All the windows to No.11 are 20th century metal-framed. INTERIOR: not inspected. A good example of an Italianate terrace, asymmetrically composed with a belvedere in the Osborne manner. Part of the Courtenay Park development, laid out in 1854. Date listed: 26th March 1975.