Name:12 and 13 Courtenay Park Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Pair of semi-detached Tudor-Gothic mid 19th century houses. Part of the Courtenay Park development laid out in 1854.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 12 and 13 Courtenay Park Road. A mid 19th century pair, not uniform. Both are of 3-storeys stuccoed with slate roofs. No 13 has a 2-storey canted bay surmounted by gabled dormer and 2 other windows. Mullioned and transomed casements with hood moulding. Doorcase in side. Arched doorcase with hood moulding. No 13 has 2 mullioned and transomed casements. Right side projecting gable with fretted bargeboards and square bay to ground floor with crenellated parapet. Hood mouldings to windows. Gabled porch in side elevation.

12 and 13 Courtenay Park Road. Semi-detached pair of houses. Mid 19th century. MATERIALS: painted roughcast, stucco and stone dressings, continuous slate roof with gabled dormer and moulded stacks to the party wall, those to the gable ends are exterior. STYLE: Tudor Gothic. PLAN: No.12 to the left is L-plan with a rear wing, No.13 is double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attics; No.12 is 3-window range, No.13 is 2-window range, all with label moulds over 2-light or 3-light cross windows, and the facade treated asymmetrically with, from left, a canted bay, narrow gabled porch set at angle with large canted and hipped-roofed bay and projecting gable on right with castellated bay window. No.12 is roughcast with label moulds to cross windows. A square 3-storey gabled porch/stair turret in the angle has a finial, pendant and a plain bargeboard over a single-light second-floor window, a 2-light first-floor window and a pointed-arched doorcase with head stops to the hoodmould. To the ground-floor left is a later 19th century rectangular bay canted at the corners with a 2-light window and a hipped roof with a cast-iron crest forming a window box to the 2-light window above. Large canted bay to the right has a pointed hipped roof with a window to each facet and a fretted bargeboard to a 2-light dormer. To the right of No.13 is a stepped-forward forward-facing gable with fretted bargeboards, a 20th century attic window, a 3-light timber-mullioned and transomed window to the first floor over a similar window set in a castelled rectangular bay to the ground floor. Gabled porch to the right return. The left-hand range adjoining No.12, has a 2-light cross window to both floors. INTERIOR: not inspected. Part of the Courtenay Park development laid out in 1854. Date listed: 26th March 1975.