Name:Standing Stones on Lee Down, Ilfracombe

A series of large quartz blocks arranged in a line in the hedgebank.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• STANDING STONE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Palmer, M. G., 1937, Standing Stones of the Ilfracombe District, 489 (Article in Serial). SDV64392.

Standing stone on Lee Downs. Quartz masses near No. 3 Lee Downs. Continuing alongside the hedge on the right of the photograph of No. 3 (Pl. lxviii, Fig 3) is a series of at least seven large quartz blocks arranged in a line. Some are larger than No. 3. They have flattened faces, the rest of their bulk being hidden in the hedge-bank.

Along hedgerow are at least seven large quartz blocks arranged in a line. They have flattened faces, the rest of the bulk being hidden in the hedgebank. Described by M.G. Palmer in Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 69, 1937, p489, 494.

Standing stone on Lee Downs. Quartz masses near No. 3 Lee Downs. Continuing alongside the hedge is series of at least 7 large quartz blocks arranged in a line. Some have flattened faces, bulk of stone hidden in hedge bank.

Not visible on aerial photo, probably due to position in hedgebank.