Name:Lloyds Bank, 41 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot

Bank built circa 1890 in Edwardian Baroque style.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (Built, XIX - 1880 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 41 Lloyds Bank) Courtenay Street. Circa 1890. Handsome 'Wrennaissance' style corner building. Three storeys mainly stone but first and second floors brick. Balustraded parapet. Elaborate cornice. Corner has pedimented treatment and clock on bracket below. First floor has double composite half columns and paired windows. Second floor windows have Gibbs surrounds. First floor windows have curved pediments over. First floor corner window has balcony with stone balustrade. The ground floor is rusticated with pilasters. Elaborate corner doorcase with scrolled open pediment with shield or console brackets and composite half columns. Interior has columned banking hall and elaborate counters with carved columns.

Lloyds Bank, 41 Courtenay Street. Bank on a corner site. c1890. Edwardian Baroque style. MATERIALS: squared red sandstone to the upper floors, cream limestone ashlar to the ground floor and dressings, granite plinth and slate roof with panelled shafts to axial stacks. PLAN: rectangular, with canted corner. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 7-window range, including 4 windows to left and 2 to right which flank imposing canted entrance bay. A balustraded parapet with panelled stacks as piers and a heavy modillion cornice and complex egg-and-dart frieze, spans both facades. Upper floors are articulated by a giant order of paired fluted Corinthian columns. Second floor has moulded sill string course, bracketed sills and Gibbs surrounds to paired plate-glass windows. First floor has similar windows in moulded eared architraves under dentil cornices and alternate segmental and triangular pediments. Ground floor, with a granite plinth, is of banded rusticated ashlar with wide banded pilasters supporting paired columns above and articulate recessed panels flanked by Corinthian colonettes with plain shafts. Recessed panels have plate-glass windows, deep ogee-moulded sills and voussoirs which reach up to a ground-floor entablature. Canted entrance bay has a dentil cornice and pediment over semicircular recess containing a large projecting clock. Second floor window has a triangular pediment. First-floor window has segmental pediment and a corbelled-out balustraded balcony forming a porch over the entrance which has an open pediment containing a coat of arms and foliate spandrels supported by elaborate consoles. Corinthian columns flank panelled double doors. INTERIOR: inner lobby and banking hall have open pediments over panelled doors, egg-and-dart moulded rails to dados, elaborate panelled plaster ceilings with modillion cornices, foliate friezes and panelled soffits, supported by Corinthian columns. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.