Name:2 and 4 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot

Two mid 19th century shops of striking design on a prominent corner site.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 2, 4 and 6, Courtenay Street. Circa 1840. Handsome corner block in greek revival style. Three to four storeys stuccoed. Rounded corner. Panelled parapet with some acroteria. Moulded cornice. Pilasters flank ground and first floor windows. Eight windows to courtenay street elevation, 3 windows to east street elevation. Second floor windows flanked by pilasters. First floor windows have moulded architraves and cornices. Ground floor to Nos 2 and 4 has pair each of fluted greek doric half columns. No 6 has a modern shopfront.

Other details: Fig 3.

Jones, P., 2007, Report on Roof Structure at No. 2 Courtenay Street, Newton Abbot (Report - Survey). SDV338949.

Non invasive survey of part of roof structure of 2 Courtenay Street. Existing roof is L-shape in plan, arranged around two king-post trusses. All timbers machine sawn. Each truss comprises a tie beam upon which rise two principal rafters and a single post. Structure reinforced with iron strapping. Of mid to late 19th century date and appears to be contemporary with the primary construction of this part of the building.

2 and 4 Courtenay Street. Formerly listed as 2, 4 and 6. Two shops on a curved corner site. 1850-1860. MATERIALS: painted stucco, slate roof. PLAN: L-plan. EXTERIOR: 4 storeys including attic storey; 9-window range. Plate-glass sash windows with horns to the upper floors. Each floor and the parapet are articulated by pilasters, a giant order to the first and second floors, paired to the right return. Entablatures and cornices to the panelled parapet and second floor; eared architraves to the attic windows, blank panel to the corner; flanking pilasters and continuous moulded sill string to the second-floor windows, tripartite casement to the corner; cornices over eared architraves and sill plinth to the first-floor windows, tripartite sash to the corner; banded rustication and triglyph frieze to the ground floor; the windows (some of which are now doors, all 20th century) to No.2 have banded moulded architraves with rounded arrises and keystones. The entrance to No.4 and the former corner entrance to No.2 are flanked by painted granite fluted Doric columns. No.4 to the left has canted bays to a late 19th century set-back shop front with decorative tops and bases to fluted colonettes and moulded sills framing plate-glass windows. Below the sills are ornamental cast-iron railings. INTERIOR: not inspected, but known to be altered. A striking commercial design, on a prominent corner site opposite No.1 (qv) and part of the development of this area for the Courtenays, Earls of Devon. Date listed: 6th June 1972. Amended: 11 December 1996.