Name:8 and 10 Courtlands Road, Newton Abbot

Summary

Pair of semi-detached mid 19th century houses. Part of the Courtenay Park development laid out in 1854.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 8 and 10 Courtlands rRad. Part of the Courtenay Park development. Mid19th century pair. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Four windows in all. Central pediment over 2 central windows. Four pilasters and cornice. Four sashes with glazing bars intact. French windows to front elevation. Doorcases in side elevation.

8 and 10 Courtlands Road. Semi-detached pair of houses, No.8 to the right is now two flats. Mid19th century. Painted stucco, shallow-pitched slate roof with moulded stacks to party wall and gable ends. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 4-window range with pedimented centre making 1:2:1 fenestration. Continuous cornice, frieze band, string string course and plinth. Moulded clasping pilasters to the quoins and pediment, moulded architraves to the first-floor 8/8-pane sash windows, eared and moulded architraves to the ground floor which has 9/12-pane sashes to the outer ranges, 12/16 panes to the inner left and French windows to the inner right-hand. The central 2 bays are stepped forward under a pediment. The returns have wide copings to the gables, eaves bands and pilasters to the rear quoins. Large semicircular-arched recesses have semicircular-arched windows to the first floor and entrances below. The C20 rendered rear has 19th century two-light windows. INTERIOR: not inspected. A good classical villa, part of the Courtenay Park development, laid out 1854. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.