Name:1-8 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century terrace. Part of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-1860.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TERRACE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 1 to 8 (consec) Devon Square. Mid 19th century terrace stepped up hill. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Two sashes each in moulded architrave. Bands between floors. Doorcases with rectangular fanlights and moulded architraves.

Numbers 1-8 and 8B and attached walls and gate piers. Terrace of eight houses stepped downhill from No.8 to the right. Mid19th century. Painted stucco, slate roofs with rendered stacks to the right party walls and end, retaining moulded detail to Nos 3, 4 and 8. PLAN: double-depth with rear wings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; each house is 2-window range. Wide eaves; moulded architraves; brackets to first-floor windows; first-floor sill band; 2/2-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars and horns, tripartite to the ground floors; doors to the left of each house with narrow overlights. No.8 has raised surrounds to the windows, 2 windows to gabled right return (to No.8B) and an oculus to the attic. Nos 1,2 and 5 have original 2-vertical-panelled doors, No.7 has late 19th century four-panel door, others are 20th century. Small-paned casements to rear. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: gardens are fronted by Devon stone piers with painted rendered caps, thick party garden walls have rounded capping. Devon Square was the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-60 to the designs of JW Rowell. Date listed: 26th March 1975. Amended 11th December 1996.