Name:9-13 Devon Square, Newton Abbot

Summary

Terrace of five mid 19th century houses in Italianate style. Devon Square was the centre of the development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-1860. No. 9 is now the Town Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 9 to 13 (consecutively), Devon Square. Mid 19th century terrace. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Nine windows to central portion and 6 windows in the 2 end wings which break forward with a pediment over. Large modillion eaves cornice. Some windows are round-headed. Cast iron and glazed verandah to ground floor.

Newton Abbot Town Hall (Number 9), 9-13 Devon Square. Terrace of five houses. Mid 19th century. Italianate style.
MATERIALS: painted stucco, slate roofs with some moulded stacks to ends and party walls. PLAN: double-depth with rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 15-window range with projecting gabled 3-window outer bays and 2+2-window double-gabled centre. Wide bracketed eaves; some forward-facing gables with oculi which have 4 keystones to moulded archivolts; continuous first-floor sill band and plinth; banded quoins up to the first-floor band, rusticated quoins above; 2/2-pane sash windows with horizontal glazing bars. No.9 to the left end (Newton Abbot Town Hall, with 20th century rear wing) and No.13 to the right are gabled 3-window range with semicircular-arched windows in moulded archivolts to the first floor, those to the centre of each house with bracketed sills and panelled spandrels below segmental pediments. Flat-arched windows below have banded architraves, plain shallow pediments to the outer windows and cornices on consoles to the central windows. Central entrance bays in returns have small gables rising from the eaves, moulded semicircular arched windows to the first-floor front and rusticated archivolts to the doors and fanlights. Central bays are flanked by stepped-forward panels below tall stacks each pierced by a small semicircular-arched window to both floors. The central houses are spanned by a glazed verandah between the end houses supported by tapering cast-iron columns with moulded tops. They have half-glazed 4-panel doors with semicircular fanlights; No.11 to the centre is 5-window range, similar to Nos 9 and 13 in having two smaller gables each with 2 similar windows and oculi, flanking range with one flat-arched window in a moulded architrave. Similar windows to the ground floor. Nos 10 and 12 flanking the central house, are 2-window range with flat-arched windows in moulded architraves.
INTERIOR: not inspected. HISTORY: Devon Square was the centre of a development carried out for the Courtenays circa 1840-60 to the design of JW Rowell. Date listed: 26th March 1975.