Name:Devon Lodge, Devon Square, Newton Lodge

Freemason's hall dated 1867.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon Lodge, Devon Square. Dated 1867. A purpose-built Freemason's hall. One storey built of squared granite blocks. Gable end with double window. Included for group value as part of Devon Square layout.

Devon Lodge and forecourt plinth and piers, Devon SquarePurpose-built Freemason's Lodge. Date 1867. MATERIALS: squared Devon limestone rubble with cream freestone dressings, crested slate roofs. STYLE: Gothic Revival (Middle Pointed). PLAN: rectangular plan in 2 blocks. EXTERIOR: single storey; 2-window range to the front. Main block has a forward-facing gable. The front and right return are articulated by off-set buttresses rising from the plinth up to a moulded off-set sill string course. A wrought-iron Mason's star on a stone finial is over an elongated quatrefoil window to the apex; paired 2-light plate-tracery leaded windows with quatrefoils between the lights, hoodmoulds and weathered sills; the sill string course rises at the centre over 2 stone plaques inscribed "Devon Lodge" and "1867 A.D." flanking a central buttress; entrance in a coped wall to the left has a shouldered arch over a planked door with an integral overlight. Right return of the main block has exposed rafter ends and 4 leaded trefoil windows. The central buttress rises to the eaves. Transverse rear block, gabled with wide eaves, has one large 4-light plate-glass mullioned and transomed window with chamfered arrises under a cream brick shallow pointed arch. Set into the plinth of the rear block are 3 small shallow pointed-arched windows with 20th century glazing. Between the two blocks is a lower connecting range with a tall planked door with a pointed overlight set almost one metre up the wall. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a coped revetment wall to the forecourt has 2 gate piers to the left and one pier to the right-hand corner of squared Devon limestone with stepped pyramidal caps. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.