Name:The Newton Gallery, 4 East Street, Newton Abbot

Early-mid19th century house, now an art gallery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 4 (The Newton Gallery), East Street. Early 19th century facade. Three storeys stuccoed. Panelled parapet with incised designs. Rusticated quoins. Pilasters through first and second floors with incised designs. Three sashes with most glazing bars intact. Modern shopfront.

The Newton Gallery, 4 East Street. House, now an art gallery. Early/mid 19th century. Painted render, double-pitched slate roof with rendered stacks to gable ends. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range. Banded clasping pilasters to the quoins, 4 pilasters with incised key-pattern flank 8/8-pane sash windows to the upper floors except the top right, which is 20th century. Capped pilasters rise above a cornice band and panelled parapet, the central range of which is higher. 20th century shop. INTERIOR: not inspected. Ground floor is noted as altered. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.