Name:White Hart Inn, East Street, Newton Abbot

Inn dated to the 18th century or earlier, re-fronted in the early to mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building marked as White Hart Inn on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

No 8 (White Hart Inn) and stables, east street. 18th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Modillion cornice. Three sashes with glazing bars intact and moulded architraves, one of which is double and a blank panel. Ground floor has 19th century shopfront with 2 square bays and reused 6 panelled door. The Powderham Road elevation has a bridging section to the former stables at first floor level with a gable and one window. The stables are of two storeys stone with hipped slate roof, 2 fixed casements and unloading door.

White Hart Inn and Stables, 8 East Street. Inn. 18th century or earlier; refronted early/mid 19th century. Painted stucco, slate roof with tall rendered stacks to front slopes of gable ends; the stable to the rear is limestone rubble with a hipped slate roof. Double-depth plan with first-floor link to rear right stable block. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Modillion eaves cornice; early 19th century sash windows with 8/8 panes in forward frames at eaves level. To the ground-floor left is a blocked entrance with chamfered jambs, to the right is a window similar to those on the first floor. To left of centre is a set-back 6-panel door with raised and fielded panels to the top, flanked by two19th century single-storey rectangular bays connected by a continuous fascia and cornice. The window to the left has small panes, that to right has etched plate glass. The 2-storey stable to the rear has a wide, irregular-planked loading bay door with wrought-iron strap hinges. INTERIOR: altered; roof not seen. 21st June 1977.