Name:Horrabridge Bridge

Summary

Possible 15th century bridge constructed of rubble and comprises three arches. Boundary stone built into the parapet.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• ROAD BRIDGE (Constructed, XIV to Late Medieval - 1400 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Chope, R. P., 1926 - 1927, Early Bridges, 94 / 115 (Article in Serial). SDV2294.

Bishop Stafford granted indulgences in 1396 for the repair and upkeep of this bridge.
Repairs to Horrabridge mentioned in the Tavistock churchwardens' receipts of 1629 (Alexander). Other details: Alexander, J. J. also mentioned as author of this source?.

Harding-Thompson, W., 1932, Untitled Source, 44 (Report - Survey). SDV251305.

Other details: Comm (?) for Preservation of Rural England, Devon survey.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 17-18 (Monograph). SDV2296.

Horrabridge; 15th century bridge with three sharply pointed arches. Coping on sides apparently repaired recently. The arches have double arch rings and there are recesses for foot passengers over the out waters. The width between parapets is only 1.5 metre and total span 15.0 metre. There was a bridge over the river at this point in the 14th century, the present bridge being mentioned as being in bad repair in 1665.

Alexander, J. J., 1941, Early Barons of Torrington and Barnstaple, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV74013.

Horrabridge. 15th century bridge with three sharply pointed arches. In 1950 the bridge was in good condition; the coping on sides has been repaired recently.

Department of Environment, 1987, Horrabridge, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV251308.

Bridge over River Walkham. Dates to around 1400 with some later repair work. Squared granite rubble footings, granite random rubble and dressings with partially replaced coping to parapet wall. 3-span bridge with irregular pointed arches, 2 triangular cutwaters forming refuges each side, to west large central block of granite in masonry and drainage holes at road level. Bridge spans about 17.0 metres, about is 4.0 metres wide. Parapet wall about 1.5 metres high, splayed at north end about 8.0 metres beyond bridge, continued to south about 25.0 metres as boundary wall.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 496 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Horrabridge Bridge, dates to around 1400. Listed structure: Grade I.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV251306.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for re-pointing various elevations on bridge. For boundary stone see PRN 2304.

Morrison, I., 1999, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV251313.

Trial holes were cut in the surface of the bridge without archaeological supervision by cable and wireless in 1999.

Dyer, M. J., 2000, Archaeological observation and recording of cable trenching across the bridge at Horrabridge (Report - Watching Brief). SDV251309.

Archaeological observation and recording carried out during trenching for cable services. A trench (46.0 metre) was excavated along the north side of the bridge. At the east end the truncated remains of an earlier parapet wall were uncovered. Built of mortared slate rubble, this south face of the wall was up to 0.65 metre further south from existing parapet, indicating that the bridge was originally narrower and much less splayed at this end. This change in alignment could be seen in fabric of bridge on north side, as the line of the truncated wall corresponded with alignment of original arch. A pit was excavated (1.95 by 1.45 by 1.3 metre deep) within line of trench south of west end of bridge/causeway. An earlier parapet wall was exposed, which was slightly splayed but generally continued in straight alignment of main north causeway wall. Indicates present splayed retaining wall is a later re-alignment. No finds were recovered. Other details: In parish file.

English Heritage, 2002, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV251307.

Formerly scheduled under DV198. Descheduled in March 2002 under SM 91324.