Name:10 - 12A East Street, Newton Abbot

Two early 19th century shops, possibly a remodelling of an 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Morgan, D., 06/01/1993, 10-12 East Street and 1 Powderham Road, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV346898.

Proposal for reinstatement of the demolished rear wing of 12 East Street.

|Nos 10, 12 and 12A East Street. Pair of circa 1840. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Cornice band with tiny modillions. Three sashes, 2 of which have glazing bars. No 12 has a good 19th century shopfront with fascia, pilasters and visers with balusters and pilasters. No 10 retains the fascia and pilasters only to its shopfront. No 12 has a doorcase with rectangular fanlight, panelled reveals and 6 panelled door. Pedestrian passage on left-hand side paved with marble.

Morgan, D., 1993, Planning and Listed Building Consent for the Retrospective Demolition of Rear Extension at No 10, Refurbishment of No 12 East Street & Erection of Offices and Flats at Powderham Road, East Street & Tudor Road, Newton Abbot (Correspondence). SDV351939.

Numbers 10 and 12 East Street are a pair of attractive mid 19th century shops prominently located on the East Street frontage. Their interiors contain a considerable amount of 19th century carpentry detail and the retention of these features is recommended as is that of the central chimney stack. Similarly it is advised that the shopfront be restored rather than replaced.

10, 12 and 12 A East Street. Two shops. Early 19th century, possibly a remodelling of a 18th century house. Painted stucco, possibly over timber-framing, steeply-pitched slate roof with brick stacks to front slopes of gable ends. PLAN: double-depth plan with rear right wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Dentil eaves cornice, sash windows in forward frames to the first floor, 8/8 panes to the left 6/6 panes to the centre and late 19th century 2/2 panes without horns to the right. The blank wall to the right is wider than that to the left, the facade was not precisely symmetrical. To the left of the ground floor is a semicircular arch to a set-back door leading to the upper floors. A continuous fascia and cornice extend to the right over 2 mid 19th century shop fronts formerly flanked by pilasters with moulded caps, low sills and doors to the right of each. No.12 to the left retains a 6-panel door with reeded edges to lower panels and overlight, panelled reveals and soffit, and a fine 6-pane plate-glass shop window with elaborate turned colonettes. No.10 is altered and retains only the fascia and one pilaster to the left. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.