Name:The Jolly Abbot Inn, East Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

17th century inn altered and extended in 19th and 20th centuries. Marked on 19th century town map as the Jolly Sailor Inn.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (XVII to XX - 1601 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Building marked as the Jolly Sailor Inn on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Nos 16 and 18 (the Jolly Abbot Public House) East Street. 17th century or earlier, restored in 19th century and more recently. Three storeys plastered. Slate roof. Front has 2 gables which overhang on the first floor. Two three windows. 19th century sashes with moulded architraves. Ground floor has modern shop front. Right side elevation has a sash with glazing bars intact. Left side has a long 2-storey range with slate roof, probably a 19th dentury stabling block with inn bedrooms above. Mainly modern casements. The interior of the original part has exposed beams and open fireplace.

The Jolly Abbot Public House, 16 and 18 East Street. Inn now public house. 17th century altered and extended 19th century, and 20th century. MATERIALS: painted render over a timber frame with rubblestone rear wings, double-pitched slate roof with forward-facing gables, brick stack to the left and 3 brick ridge stacks to the 2-storey rear left wing. PLAN: 2-unit plan with rear wings, that to the left lengthened in 19th century. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics; 3-window range. Upper floors, jettied over the ground floor, have 19th century moulded forward frames and horizontal glazing bars to 2/2-pane sash windows, one to each attic and to the first floor of the left-hand gable and two to the first floor of the right-hand gable. Ground floor has early 20th century fixed windows with leaded lights. The left rear wing has 3 brick stacks and late 19th century windows, the right return has 20th century windows, the rear right wing has hipped roofs to a 2-storey and an added single-storey range. INTERIOR: the original 4-bay arched collar-beam roof structure with mortices for threaded purlins remains under a 19th century higher-pitched gabled cladding. A large room to the first floor of the rear left wing has high coved ceiling, exposed studding to party wall of main block and panelled shutters. Ground floor is altered except for one chamfered beam to the rear left. 19th century laundry equipment remains in the rear wing. HISTORY: the first meeting of the Wolborough Iron Mining Company is said to have taken place here about 1872. Augustus Smith, a great benefactor, identified the brown rock of Firestone Hill between Wolborough and Askerswell as haematite or iron ore. The Wolborough Iron Mine subsequently produced 1,240 tons of haematite during the years 1872-73. Date listed 22nd June 1977.