Name:25 and 27 East Street, Newton Abbot

18th century house, refronted in early 19th century to form two shops.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 138 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

Nos 25 and 27 East Street. 18th century. Two storeys. Front pebble-dashed. Roof now clad with asbestos slates with 2 hipped dormers. Moulded eaves cornice with dentils. Three sashes with glazing bars intact in moulded architraves. 19th century shopfronts. Two doorcases with rectangular fanlights. Central pedestrian entrance. No 27 has corner fireplace.

25 and 27 East Street. House, now 2 shops. 18th century, refronted early 19th century. MATERIALS: pebbledash to the first-floor front, possibly over timber-framing, render to the rest, slate roof steeply-sloped to rear and swept forward to the front with a brick stack to right gable end. PLAN: double-depth with 2-storey rear wings. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attics; 3-window range. Two hipped-roofed dormers with slate cheeks and 19th century two-light, 3-pane casements with plate glass to right-hand leaf. 6/6-pane sash windows in forward frames and some crown glass to first floor, one above No.25 to left and two over No.27, though there appears to be a flying freehold as No.25 has 2 upper windows. Early 19th century shop front includes pilasters rising to continuous fascia and cornice spans the facade. To left 20th century plate-glass windows flank a half-glazed 19th century door with a 2-pane overlight; to the centre is a wide plank door with a similar overlight to passageway; to right of the passage is a similar door with delicate margin panes to the overlight, a 20th century plate-glass window to right and an early 19th century sash window with 6/6 panes to far right. INTERIOR: not inspected, but likely to retain earlier features especially in roof structure. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.