Name:The Locomotive Inn, Newton Abbot

Inn, possibly formerly two dwellings, dating to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• INN (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 35 and 37 (Locomotive Inn). Probably 17th century refaced in 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof having very wide eaves projection with soffit timbers exposed. Four mullioned and transomed casements. Ground floor has built out slated pentice with 19th century bar front below, part retaining triple sash with glazing bars intact. Single doorcase with rectangular fanlight or modern door. Carriage entrance to right-hand side. 17th century moulded frame to entry.

Locomotive Inn, 35 and 37 East Street. Inn, possibly formerly two dwellings. 17th century. Painted rendered rubblestone and timber-frame, steeply-pitched slate roof with 2 rear external lateral stacks. PLAN: 2-unit plan with short rear left wing extended probably 19th century. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys with attic; 4-window range. A deep overhang of the roof to front is supported by exposed extended joists. Four 19th or 20th century cross windows to first floor, ground floor has been extended forward with a continuous lean-to roof. To right is a 19th century tripartite 8/8-pane sash window, to centre and left are 20th century windows and door. INTERIOR: 2 timber newel staircases to inside left and inside right. That to the right is complete and extends through two floors, the lower stage of that to left is broken and unusable. Attic has wide oak planks and 2 small open fireplaces with timber lintels against rear wall, that to right has an 18th century hob grate, that to left is blocked. 18th/19th century six-bay collar-truss roof with pegged face-lapped collars. The ceiling to first-floor left has a 17th century ovolo-mpulded axial beam. To the rear left of ground floor is a small open fire with repositioned oak lintel and 17th century wide-planked door with moulded joints and wrought-iron hinges, now half-glazed. Date listed: 16th July 1949.