Name:39 East Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Dwelling over the carriageway to the right of the Locomotive Inn. Originally dating to the 18th century the building was altered in the 19th and again in the 20th century resulting in the loss of much historic fabric. Formerly listed at Grade II, the building was delisted in October 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 39 East Street. Mid 19th century. Two storeys roughcast. Slate roof with one dormer. Two sashes with verticals only. Carriage arch. Originally part of inn.

39 East Street. Dwelling over the carriageway to the right of the Locomotive Inn. 18th century, altered 19th century. Roughcast, steeply-pitched slate roof slightly lower than the inn, with a hipped roofed dormer and stack to the right. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: one storey at first-floor level; 2-window range with first-floor 2/2-pane sashes. INTERIOR: not inspected. Although altered in 19th century, this is a significant part of the listed group on the north side of East Street. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.

Historic England, 2016, 39 East Street, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359760.

Notification that Historic England are assessing 39 East Street for removal from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Historic England, 2016, 39 East Street, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV359877.

Notification that after examining all the records and other relevant information, and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, it has been decided that the criteria for listing are no longer fulfilled. 39 East Street has, therefore, been removed from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION:
39 East Street, Newton Abbot, a former dwelling house thought to date from the C18, is recommended for de-listing for the following principal reasons:
Degree of survival: a great deal of alteration has taken place, removing much of the historic legibility of the building and most of its historic features;
Loss of fabric: the building has lost much of its historic fabric, to the detriment of its architectural and
historic interest.

Historic England, 2016, 39, East Street, Newton Abbot (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360412.

Notification that Historic England is currently considering the memorial for removal from the List of Buildings of Architectural or Historic Interest. They have completed a consultation report which sets out the factual information of the site upon which they will base their decision.
History
This building is thought to date from the C18, and was much altered in the C19 and C20. It has been suggested that it may historically have formed part of a three room, cross passage house with the adjacent Locomotive Inn (listed separately), although the fabric retained in the building shows little evidence of this. A photograph from 1945 shows the building in that time to have had a single window at ground floor level, with a door giving access to a passageway to the rear of the building, and the upper floors largely as they appear today. The building was substantially rebuilt in the 1950s, with the large vehicle opening at ground floor created at that time, and the rear section almost completely rebuilt. The internal floor levels were also raised to give adequate height for vehicles below.
An historic roof structure survives partially within a later roof, but given its fragmentary nature it is difficult to date, although it is likely to have been reworked in the C19 and retains much sawn timber.
Details
A former dwelling house, thought to date from the C18, altered in the C19 and C20.
MATERIALS
The building is constructed partly of brick with much mid-C20 breeze block, and some sections of rubble stone, all rendered. It has an asbestos tile roof to the main section and a corrugated asbestos roof to the rear.
PLAN
The building faces south onto East Street with the roof aligned parallel to the road, and a lean-to extension to the rear.
EXTERIOR
The southern facade of the building has a large, flat-arch opening at ground floor level which provides vehicular access to the land to the rear. Above the arch are two windows at first floor level under the projecting eaves, with a single dormer in the roof above and a brick chimney stack to the right. Within the archway the base of the formerly internal chimney stack survives to the right, with two sections of 1950s breeze block construction forming rooms on either side of the passage. There are steel lintels supporting the building above. To the rear, a door gives access to the interior of the property, with a further window at ground floor level and two windows at first floor level, over the archway.
INTERIOR
At ground floor level there are several small storage and utility rooms, each accessed through their own door from the archway. Access to the first floor is from the rear door, where a 1950 stair is being replaced. At first floor level there is a single room to the rear with a kitchen area, with two rooms to the front and an internal bathroom. The front right room retains the chimneybreast. A hatch in the front left room gives access to the former second floor. This retains some historic wall plaster with areas of lath and brick exposed. There are some surviving historic roof timbers, and in the roof space above there are pegged collar trusses. The present roof sits over the sections of historic roof which survive, and is at a slightly different angle to the rear pitch