Name:53 East Street, Newton Abbot

18th century house, refenestrated in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

No 53 East Street. 18th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof with coved eaves cornice. Three sashes with glazing bars. Good central doorcase with cornice, pilasters with lozenge decoration, rectangular fanlight and panelled door. Cambered carriage arch with pilasters to east side.

53 East Street. House. 18th century, refenestrated early 19th century. Painted stucco, probably over cob to the ground floor, slate left-hand gable, slate roof with a rendered stack to rear. PLAN: originally a single-depth 2-room plan with rear left lateral stack, later extended to rear. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. The house itself is a symmetrical 2-window range with a window to right over carriage entrance. A coved eaves cornice unusually high above the first-floor windows implies that the roof may have been raised. To first floor are 6/6-pane sash windows in forward frames with flaps to hold upper sashes instead of the usual counterweight-and-pulley system. To ground floor 8/8-pane sashes flank door with 6 raised-and-fielded panels and overlight with pilasters which have lozenge shapes to frieze and dentil cornice. Carriage arch to right has a shallow segmental arch supported by the upper part of pilasters with friezes and cornices. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.