Name:133-147 East Street, Newton Abbot

Summary

Row of eight almshouses in picturesque Tudor Gothic style built in 1840, probably to replace earlier almshouses.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• ALMSHOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Nos 133 to 147 East Street. Possibly built as almshouses circa 1840. Two storeys stuccoed. Slate roof. Nos 139 and 141 break forward with 2 gables with fretted bargeboards and one dormer with fretted bargeboards. One 3 light casement each with hood moulding and paired doorcase. The rest have window and one gabled dormer each having fretted bargeboards and y tracery. One iron verandah with roof now covered with corrugated iron.

Numbers 133-147 and attached walls and gate piers. Symmetrical terrace of eight almshouses. 1840. MATERIALS: painted stucco, continuous slate roof with moulded and rendered stacks to party walls and gable ends. STYLE: Picturesque Tudor Gothic. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: one- and two-storeys with attics; each house is one-window range. Two houses to centre, Nos 139 and 141, have ornamental scroll-fretted bargeboard and pendants to stepped-forward 2-storey gabled bays with label moulds and timber mullions and transoms to 3-light casement windows. Paired entrances are in a set-back range between them which has a small gabled half dormer. The three houses to either side have fretted bargeboards to gabled half-dormers with moulded corbels to oriel windows. 2-light casement windows with 3 panes to each leaf, those to first floor have pointed arches with a lozenge-shaped pane to apex. Ground floor has a corrugated-iron roof to a verandah supported by slender iron columns. No.145 retains an original door with two rows of three vertical panes. Rear one-storey service blocks except 2 storeys to centre, all with casement windows. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: high rubblestone walls attached to the front corners step down for approx 3m to meet piers with stepped pyramidal caps. A low plinth to former railings fronts the site with 2 pairs of similar gate piers to each side. HISTORY: in 1576 Robert Haynam endowed properties in East Street "for the better maintenance and relief of poor people". These properties included almshouses which were rebuilt in 1840. Date listed: 21st June 1977.