Name:Beech Park, Exeter Road, Newton Abbot

Early 19th century detached house, the rear wing of which is now a separate dwelling.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Beechpark marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising a large house and adjacent buildng. The house is set in its own grounds reached by a curving driveway from the crossroads.

No 67 (Beech Park) Exeter Road. Early 19th century detached villa in grounds. Two storeys stuccoed. Hipped slate roof. Projecting off central gable. Long and short quoins. Four pointed windows with gothic lights, some sashes, some casements.

1995, Jetty Marsh Link Road - Stage 2. Newton Abbot. Environmental Assessment Final Report (Report - Assessment). SDV319805.

Beech Park, 67 Exeter Road. Detached house. Early 19th century. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof with wide eaves and moulded stacks, 2 left-of-centre ridge stacks, and returns. Double-depth plan with a rear wing (now a separate dwelling, Beech Cottage, Foxwell Lane). Picturesque Tudor Gothic style. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 4-window range. Rusticated quoins and architraves to pointed-arched windows. The upper parts have margin panes and intersecting tracery, those to the first floor with 2-light casement below, those to the ground floor have sashes. The bay to the left of centre steps forward and is gabled with similar windows, in the left return is a 20th century door. A pointed-arched 6-panel door is to the right of the projecting bay. INTERIOR: not inspected. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.