Name:10 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot

Mid 19th century detached house, now part of a school.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building marked as Rose Hill on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

No 10 Highweek Road. Mid 19th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Hipped slate roof. Three sashes with glazing bars intact. Round-headed doorcase. Garden elevation has a verandah and pilasters with 2 intertwined ropes with demale masks.

10 Highweek Road. Detached house, now part of a school. Mid19th century. Incised stucco to the front, 20th century painted roughcast to the rest; hipped slate roof with tall stacks to both returns, one to the left and 2 to the right. PLAN: double-depth with a late 19th century two-storey flat-roofed rear wing. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range to the garden front, unusually with a niche instead of door to the centre. 8/8-pane sash windows to the first floor; French windows flank a full-height hemi-spherical -topped niche to the ground floor; pilasters, with mask to the tops of boldly incised intertwining lines have a blank space where a former verandah was attached. 2 glazing bar sashes and doorway in right return. The 6-panel door with a cast-iron wreath knocker under a semicircular fanlight with a circular pane to the centre, and a chamfered archivolt. INTERIOR: not inspected but noted as having panelled shutters to the ground floor. Date listed: 22nd March 1983.