Name:18 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot

House dated to the early 18th century with 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

No 18 Highweek Road. Probably early 18th century. Two storeys stuccoed. Steeply pitched slate roof with wide eaves cornice. Three sashes with glazing bars. Later shopfront

Google, 2012, Google Streetview (Website). SDV348799.

House. Front elevation painted pink.

Number 18 and attached rubblestone wall to the right. House, now a shop. Early 18th century or earlier, altered early 19th and 20th centuries. Incised stucco, slate roof steeply-pitched and hipped to the main block and gabled to the rear right, possibly a truncated former wing; large brick stacks, one to front-of-ridge, left-of-centre of the main block and an external rubblestone stack with a square brick shaft to the rear right. PLAN: 3-unit plan with axial stack between two rooms on left and short rear wing with end stack; lean-to single-storey garage to the left. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; 3-window range. Horns to 8/8-pane sash windows to the first floor and three plate-glass sashes to the ground floor; C20 doors to far left and right. No windows to the returns, C20 windows to rear. INTERIOR: is remodelled apart from some early 19th century architraves. The early 19th century collar-beam trusses to the roof are pegged. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a painted rubblestone wall with a rough stone as a finial is attached to the front right-hand corner, it is approx 2 metres high and projects forward for approx 2 metres. Date listed: 22nd March 1983. Amended 11th December 1996.