Name:28 and 30 Highweek Road, Newton Abbot

Pair of houses dated circa 1840.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Nos 28 and 30 Highweek Road. Circa 1840. Three storeys stuccoed. Hipped slate roof. Bracket eaves cornice. Long and short quoins. One sash each to Highweek Road elevation. Lower floor windows are tripartite with cornices to first floor windows and pediments to ground floor ones. No 30 has a tuscan pediment.

Numbers 28 and 30 Highweek Road and attached wall. Pair of houses. Circa 1840. Painted stucco, hipped slate roof with central brick ridge stack. PLAN: double-depth. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range. The 4 elevations have scroll brackets to wide eaves; eaves band; first-floor sill band; plinth; banded pilasters to the ground floor and rusticated quoins to the upper floors; moulded architraves and bracketed sills. 6/6-pane sash windows to the second floor; 6/6-pane tripartite windows with cornices on consoles to the first floor; similar windows to the ground floor with shallow broken pediments. Entrance to No.30 is in the left return; a 20th century eight-panel door under a prostyle Tuscan porch with a later lean-to roof; one 6/6-pane sash window to the front corner of the second floor and a blind window toward the rear. Right return has similar windows and a single-storey lean-to entrance wing which has a banded pier to the right, a substantial cornice and blocking course over a 20th century door to No.28 and a small 8-pane semicircular-arched fixed window to the right. INTERIOR: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a rendered rubblestone wall approx 2 metres high, attached to the rear left corner extends to the left for approx 2 metres then turns toward the rear for approx 12 metres; raised to approx 4 metres over a carriage entrance with a 20th century lintel and gates. Date listed: 22nd March 1983. Amended: 11th December 1996.