Name:The Swan Inn, 4 Highweek Street, Newton Abbot

Inn probably built in the 18th century with a 19th century façade.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• INN (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 4 (The Swan Inn), Highweek Street. Early to mid 19th century front to older structure. Two storeys stuccoed. Five windows. Slated roof with dormer. Crowning entablature and block swept up to pediment in centre. Two round-arched doorways to ground floor. Rounded corner to north.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Newton Abbot, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV310051.

Gent, T. H. + Leverett, M., 2007, Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Redevelopment at Wolborough Street, Bank Street and East Street, Newton Abbot, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV338207.

The Swan Inn, 4 Highweek Street. Inn. Early 19th facade probably to 18th century structure. Painted render and freestone dressings, slate roof with 2 ridge stacks. Double-depth plan. EXTERIOR: 2 storeys; symmetrical 5-window range. Moulded eaves cornice and blocking course which is returned along the curved left-hand corner; eaves band. First-floor sill band and plinth. The first floor has 4/4-pane sash windows; the open-pedimented central bay is stepped slightly forward with a semicircular-arched window. Ground-floor windows are early 20th century plate-glass with 2-pane overlights, 2 windows to the left and one to the right. The central door has a semi-elliptical arch and a 4-panel door to the far right has a semicircular arch and radial glazing bars to the fanlight. 4 small gabled dormers. INTERIOR: ground floor is altered but appears to have a boxed-in axial beam; upper floors not seen. Date listed: 6th June 1972.