Name:Boundary stone, Horrabridge Bridge

Boundary stone built into the parapet of the bridge at Horrabridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• BOUNDARY STONE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD? (Between))

'Boundary stone' indicated on Ordnance Survey (1907) maps but not on (1954) historic maps.

An ancient boundary stone is built into the centre of the western parapet. Granite with incised cross. The bridge is at the boundary of the 3 parishes of Whitchurch, Sampford Spiney and Buckland Monachorum.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 152 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Horrabridge. At the north end of the bridge, on the east side of the road, is a roughly circular granite boulder, partly buried, which bears an incised “S”. Parish boundary stone of Sampford Spinney.