Name:Dyehouse at Rackfield, Barnstaple

Summary

Documentary reference to a dyehouse 'lately erected' in 1759 in Maudlin Rackclose, south of the North Yeo River. The exact location of the dyehouse and other buildings mentioned in subsequent documents is unclear but the reference to the river suggests that it may have stood north of the leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• DYE HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1759-1776, 1148M Add/2/L5, 36-38 (Record Office Collection). SDV59776.

1784, 1148M Add/1/T2, 2-3 (Record Office Collection). SDV59777.

Documentary reference in 1784 to a wash house or dyehouse, two stables and coach house in Maudlin Rackclose.

1845, 1148M ADD/1/T2, 7 (Record Office Collection). SDV59778.

By 1845 one of the buildings mentioned in documents of 1784 seems to have become a workshop and timber yard.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, An Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Route of the Barnstaple Urban Relief Road Stages II and III (Report - Assessment). SDV74017.

The precise location of these buildings is unclear but the reference to the River Yeo suggests that they may have been north of the mill leat.

Henderson, C. G., 1997, Archaeological Assessment of a Development Site at Rackfield, Barnstaple, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV78641.