Name:Beare Gate Cottage

Summary

A medieval range, with remains of a smoke-blackened roof, lies end-on to the road, with a 17th century wing extending at right angles forming an L-shaped plan. A 19th century brick wing fills the inner angle of the L-plan. Possibly used as a toll house in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Originally a c15 two room open hall house with a jointed cruck thatched roof + rendered cob walls on a stone plinth. A c17 wing was added to the ne and a c19 two storey extension was built. The medieval smoke-blackened truss, ridge, rafters and thatch remain (nt).

OS CITING KANEFSKY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96135.

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV96137.

See doe list for full details (doe 1985).

Osa=ss90se64.

Kanefsky, j. /devon tollhouses/(1976)31.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)16.

Nmr=ss90se20.

Doe/hhr:broadclyst/(20/5/1985)28.

Des=the national trust/killerton estate archaeological survey: part 3: the cottages & broadclyst/(2000)205/copy in smr.

Des=national trust/killerton estate building survey/(aug 1987)/in smr.

17th century. Red brick. Two storeys, half-hipped thatch roof. External chimney (doe).

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 31 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

A contemporary thatched cottage in the right place at Beare Gate, on the A38 two miles north of Broadclyst, but it is not possible to say definitely that this is the tollhouse. It may be that the Cullompton Trust, formed in 1813, merely took over a pre-existing house.

Cottage. C15 with C17 and C19 additions. Cob, stone plinth, rendered, under half- hipped thatched roofs; the C19 wing of brick under similar roof. A medieval range (with remains of a smoke-blackened roof) but too altered to determine original plan- type lies end-on to the road; a C17 wing extends at right angles to this forming an L-shaped plan. A C19 brick wing fills the inner angle of the L-plan. Front: (of older range). 2-window range to right of large external stack with bake-oven projection and brick shaft; all 4 windows of 2-lights, 6 panes per light, C19, those above under eyebrow eaves. Left-hand end with tiled and boarded porch below 2-light window. Roadside front with large external stack and a 1 and 2-light timber casement window. Porch (pantiled) to right-hand end, and 2 light window. Rear of this range (where not observed by C19 wing) with one 2-light window under eyebrow eaves. Interior: main fireplace with chamfered lintel with run-out stops. Roof: one smoke-blackened closed truss, morticed and side pegged at apex, with part of diagonal ridge-piece.