Name:The Old Toll House, Rackenford Road, Tiverton

Summary

Two storey former toll house, built 1844, has gables with decorative barge boards similar to that of the other two tollhouses in Tiverton.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XIX - 1844 AD to 1844 AD (Between))

North Devon Cottage, South Molton Road. Early 19th century. Probably former toll-house, two storey stucco with pierced waved barge-boards, hoodmoulds.

Devon County Council, 1975, Tiverton Town Trails, 66 (Article in Monograph). SDV352466.

Kanefsky, J., 1976, Devon Tollhouses, 27-28 (Monograph). SDV7980.

Edginton, C., 1976, Tiverton's Industrial Archaeology, 12 (Monograph). SDV46908.

Longdrag Tollhouse (North Devon Cottage), South Molton Road. This tollhouse was unusual in that it collected tolls from traffic travelling to and from Tiverton and South Molton via both Witheridge and Rackenford. It has ornamental facia woodwork similar to that of the other two tollhouses in Tiverton.

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 27-28 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

Half a mile north-west of Tiverton in the fork of the A373 and the B3221, an L-shaped two storey tollhouse built in 1844 and similar to the Bolham Road tollhouse.

Toll house, now house. 1844. Rendered over rubble with natural and artificial slate roof with decorative barge boards; rendered ridge and end stacks. L-plan.
Exterior: two storeys. Front has 20th century door in full-height porch with hipped roof and small 20th century windows. Refenestrated in mid/late 20th century, with a gabled half-dormer to bay on right of porch and projecting gable end to left; two-window range to Longdrag Hill with gable facing to left-hand side. Interior not inspected. An asymmetrical composition in the Picturesque tradition, grouping with the Roman Catholic Church, Longdrag Hill.